Name:41-47 Irshsa Street, Appledore

Summary

Group of four terraced houses on the north side of the street. The exteriors are 18th century in appearance. However, No. 41 dates back to the 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• TERRACED HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

ODD, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV11052.

Vis=21/10/1982 (timms). No change to exteriors. The interior of no.45 was seen and appeared to be plain, but large purlin on rear roof slope was visible. On first floor, room belonging to no.45 continued over entrance to no.47 and part of early front roof slope purlin was seen in this room. This shows that roof slopes at front were raised in c.18 or later.

Timms, s. C. /as above.

Department of Environment, 1973, Northam, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17982.

Nos 41 to 47 (odd), Irsha street, Appledore. No 41, C16 or early C17 altered, 2 storey, 2 sash windows at each floor with exposed frames and now with side glazing bars only, early slate roof. Central entrance early C18 altered, door with 6 fielded panels. Stucco, rusticated quoins. Small centre round 1st floor window.
Interior: exposed timber framing, 2-panel door with wrought hinges, massive hewn roof trusses and purlin, very wide- boarded in-and-out pine partition. Nos 43, 45 and 47, C18, altered, 2 storey, 4 1st floor sash windows with exposed frames and side glazing bars, rendered and colourwashed. No 43, plain entrance. No 45 and 47 entrances coupled with enriched consoles. Interior: hewn joists, partly winding stair, massive wrought sliding cupboard.

Nos.41-47 (odd), Irsha Street, Appledore.

Row of terraced houses shown.

Nos 41-47 Irsha Street. No 41. C16 or early C17 altered, 2 storey, 2 sash windows at each floor with exposed frames and now with side glazing bars only, early slate roof. Central entrance early C18 altered, door with 6 fielded panels. Stucco, rusticated quoins. Small centre round 1st floor window. Interior: exposed timber framing, 2-panel door with wrought hinges, massive hewn roof trusses and purlin, very wide-boarded in-and-out pine partition. Nos 43, 45 and 47, C18, altered, 2 storey, 4 1st floor sash windows with exposed frames and side glazing bars, rendered and colourwashed. No 43, plain entrance. No 45 and 47 entrances coupled with enriched consoles. Interior: hewn joists, partly winding stair, massive wrought sliding cupboard.
All the listed buildings in Irsha Street form a group.
Date first listed: 19th February 1973