Name:Mill, Upottery

Summary

Rawridge, or the manor, mill, upottery, a water-powered flour and grist mill. There is a surviving three-storey mill building of stone with adjacent mill house all under slate roofs. A 1.6km leat from river otter fed water to exterior overshot wheel which has now gone, although the wheelpit is still visible. Three pairs of stones could be driven. There may have been a mill here in medieval times although first documentary evidence dates from late 18th century when the mill served both manors of rawridge and upottery. The mill was in use into post-1945 period.(phillips + wilson).

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• MILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Vis=mill house shown on tithe map (dro).

SPAB, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV244259.

Vis=-/9/1982 (spab). House and machinery visible.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37856.

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV400.

Vis=est 1973 (anon) (dcc mills survey).

Phillips, m. C. , + wilson, r. E. /dcnq/34(1978-1981)140-142/watermills in east devon.

Doe/hhr: honiton rd/(1950)43.

Des=spab mills index/(1982)/in smr.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Dro=upottery tithe map and award, field 1762.

MHLG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131769.

Vis=estimated 1949 (mhlg).18th century with outbuildings, weather- boarded hoist porch in front. Open barn to south. Still occasionally used. Shown on old maps as a tucking mill.

This building along with other nearby listed buildings are diverse but all share a setting in the valley bottom hamlet of Rawridge situated along the road that runs through the village between Upottery and Monkton. The buildings have a shared integrity as historic elements of the hamlet. Their setting comprises farmland in the Otter Valley and modern housing in particular on the south-east side. To the east the setting comprises the western slopes of Rawridge Hill which comprise small fields of pasture, farms and woodland and is located within the Site.

Views towards the Site are generally screened by modern housing and hedgerows and any development within the Site would not be located in close proximity to the buildings. Any scheme located on the slopes to the east of Rawridge would be within the setting of the buildings within the hamlet and may cause harm to their significance.

Vis=21/9/1992 (simpson + noble) mill has been converted into a dwelling.