Name:Possible Holy Well, South Ford Road, Dartmouth

Alleged site of a holy well at the west end of South Ford Road, marked by a 17th century datestone.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX85SE28

• HOLY WELL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • CONDUIT (XVII to XXI - 1674 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Phillips, E. M., 1940 - 1941, Ancient well at Dartmouth, 126-7 (Article in Serial). SDV341240.

Alleged site of a well at west end of South Ford Street in Dartmouth. Stone built into wall with date, 1674, and biblical reference above an arched recess but no water flow now. Supposed to have been beneficial to the eyes.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 211 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

Possible holy well at the west end of South Ford Street in Dartmouth on the south side of the road. Modern tradition to help with eye trouble.

Stone built into the wall on the south side of the western end of South Ford Road. It is ornamented with a quatrefoil and a fleur-de-lys in relief and bears the inscription "1674, 4 John 14". Below the stone at ground level is a semi-circular headed low arched recess but there is no trace of any water supply. According to the official Dartmouth Guide this is the site of a well, the waters of which were of benefit in cases of eye trouble.

Conduit under front wall of No 71. Water conduit. Dated 1674. Painted stone. Set into the stone rubble revetment wall for the terrace on which the houses this side of the road are built. Round-headed alcove for the former tap and drain. Datestone above inscribed with the date 1674, the biblical reference 4 John 14 and strange symbols to each end.

Jenkinson, T., 2006 - 2008, Dartmouth to Modbury. A3122/B3207 (Report - Survey). SDV347825.

Site visit 19th July 2008. Well at lower end of South Ford Road. On south side built into wall. Inscribed '1674/4 John 14' In fair condition with some paint residues on what was once black letters on a white background. A wayside well with a biblical reference on what was prior to circa 1824 the road out of Dartmouth to the west.