Name:Four Mills, Crediton

Summary

Documentary evidence suggests that the mill was initially a fulling mill, becoming a corn and paper mill in the 19th century. It suffered a serious fire in 1885 and it is marked as ruins on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WATERMILL (Built, XV to XVI - 1401 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Norden, J., 1598, Crediton (Cartographic). SDV364660.

Four Mills is depicted on the 19th century copy of Norden's map. The field name, Rack Close, to the north suggests that it was a fulling mill at this time.

'Four Mills' shown.

'Four Mills (Ruins)' shown, including a chimney.

Shorter, A. H., 1947-1949, Paper Mills in Devon and Cornwall. Further Evidence, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV306513.

There is documentary evidence for this mill from the excise records of 1816, it is marked on Donn's map of Devon, and Greenwood's map 1827, and the actual site is confirmed by a deed of 1822 which contains a plan of the buildings. It is suggested that the paper mill was in operation for a short time.

Shorter, A. H., 1950, The Historical Geography of the Paper Making Industry in Devon, 1684-1950, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV122239.

Four Mills paper mill, Crediton. Known to have been in operation between 1813 and 1821.

Shorter, A. H., 1950 - 1951, Paper Mills in Devon and Cornwall, 221 (Article in Serial). SDV97329.

There is documentary evidence of a paper-maker known as John Godfrey of Crediton in 1750.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint), Sheet 7a (Monograph). SDV336413.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1997, List of Devon Textile Mill Sites, 412 (Unknown). SDV347312.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 4. 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Watts, M., 2021, Four Mills, Crediton (Personal Comment). SDV364661.

Shown on Norden's map of 1598, there are references to this being a fulling mill in the 18th century. It was a corn and paper mill in the 19th century. It suffered a serious fire in 1885.