Name:Frizenham, Little Torrington

Domesday settlement of Friseham. Further documentary references in 1333 and 1595.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Frizenham was Friseham in Domesday. It was held by Alvered the Cup-bearer (pincerna). Before the Conquest it belonged to Edmer. Later it was given to Montacute Priory and descended as part of that manor.

Rouge et Noir, 1940 - 1941, Notes from the Rolls of the Courts Leet of the Manors of Awlington and Monkleigh, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV7712.

Documentary reference of 1595 noted.

Goodyear, R.I. (AFU), 1990, Firzenham (Worksheet). SDV338343.

Frizenham is first mentioned in the Domesday book as 'Friseham' and appears again in the Lay Subsidy Rolls of 1333. Its meaning is obscure. Further details are given on worksheet.