Name:Weycroft Manor, Axminster

Summary

Weycroft Manor. South portion of original manor house, now separate dwelling. Rubble built with modern tile roof, formerly thatched. Two storeys. Stone stacks. Two storey porch with round headed doorway. Medieval and later.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109329.

Weycroft manor. S portion of original manor house, now separate dwelling. Rubble built with modern tile roof, formerly thatched. Two storeys. Stone stacks.2 storey porch with round headed doorway. Medieval and later (doe 1960).

WEYCROFT WELL HOUSE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109333.

Weycroft manor and weycroft well house. Circa c16 and possibly earlier. Coursed stone. Wood shingle roof replaces thatch. Gable ends with stone coping. Long two storey, four window range with moulded string course over ground floor windows. To right of centre a two storey gabled porch with round-arched doorway and moulded wood inner doorcase and panelled door. Modern four-light casement windows. Ashlar ridge chimney stacks. Projecting to right hand a wing (weycroft well house) with splayed corner and slit windows and gabled cross wing set back at end with small stone window in the gable.

DOE 1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109334.

Large square chimney stack over the gable with moulded stone shafts and cornice. Interior: weycroft manor has c18 dog-leg staircase with moulded string and turned balusters. Early c18 panelled room with moulded cornices and overmantle painting depicting a hunting scene - now situated in hall. Well house had heavy chamfered ceiling beams, tudor arched doorway and chamfered fireplace bressummer. Painting over door on first floor similar to that in weycroft manor (doe 1983).

Doe/hhr:axminster r. D. /(-/1/1960)2/provisional list.

Seymour, d. J. /t. T. N. H. S. /12(1955-1958)16/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)325.

Delderfield, e. /wmn/(27/8/1976)/dcra scrapbook,2,p27.

Osa=sy39nw2/plan.

Doe/hhr:axminster(6/6/1983)27.

Mainly 17th century and later, but east wing probably 15th century (hoskins).

Seymour, D. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4302.

Much altered.15th century windows and stairway (seymour).

Delderfield, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58755.

Much altered. Within are wall paintings of 17th century, medieval stone arches between rooms, and a massive oak screen in one bedroom. Kitchen with fireplace (?in east wing).60ft well now in yard, possibly once in kitchen (delderfield).