Name:Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway (Dartmoor section)

Summary

Princetown Railway. Opened in 1883, converted and reused large sections of the Plymouth and Dartmoor Tramway north of Yelverton. The line failed to pay its way and was closed in 1956.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR
Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a tunnel section of the 19th century Plymouth and Dartmoor railway and tunnel mine at Leighbeer, Bickleigh
  • SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running between Roborough Down and Burrator Reservoir
  • SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of a section of the late 18th century Devonport Leat running from Yelverton Reservoir to Crofts Plantation as well as ruined remains at two deserted medieval farmsteads at Lowery
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of an area of the Hart Tor tinworks west and north of Hart Tor, Walkhampton Common

• RAILWAY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1883 AD (Between) to 1956 AD (Between))

Full description

Hicks, C. E., 1947-1949, A note of the Plymouth and Dartmoor railroad, 381-383 (Article in Serial). SDV252925.

In 1880, the Dartmoor portion of the former Plymouth and Dartmoor railroad was reconstructed to form the Princetown-Yelverton railway. Just to the north of Yelverton Station, the Yelverton junction was opened in 1883.

Various, 1956, Newpaper articles regarding the closure of the Princetown Railway (Article in Serial). SDV273809.

Details and photographs (photocopies) of the closure of the railway.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 169-74 (Monograph). SDV149229.

The Plymouth and Dartmoor tramway was not the success it was hoped and little was carried on it other than granite and by 1840 traffic had dwindled considerably. The section above Yelverton was sold, reconstructed to standard gauge and reopened as the Princetown Railway in 1883. Traffic in the early years of the line was mainly prison-related; re-opened for convicts in 1850. Aside from the convenience to residents, the main use was for tourists and as it failed to pay its way, the railway was shut down in 1956. The rails were removed in 1957 and the station at Princetown largely dismantled.

Kendall, H. G., 1968, The Plymouth and Dartmough Railway and its Forerunners (Monograph). SDV340944.

Highly detailed description of the line, covering the early history of the tramway and later conversion to railway as well as its final closure.

Anthony, G. H., 1971, The Tavistock, Launceston and Princetown Railways, 86-100 (Monograph). SDV341175.

Detail regarding the line, which opened in 1883 and finally closed in 1956.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 122 (Monograph). SDV168.

The Princetown Railway. A narrow gauge railway opened on 11/8/1883. The line was a subsidiary of the Great Western Railway and for much of its line followed the course of the old Plymouth and Dartmoor Tramway. Much of the line's early traffic was concerned with the prison and granite from King Tor quarry. Later excursionists used the line in large numbers but this was not enough to prevent closure on 3/3/1956.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project (Un-published). SDV8442.

Bastin, C. H., 1989, Princetown Railways (Pamphlet). SDV252923.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Dousland to Rundlestone Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV249910.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological assessment of South West Water Burrator to Crownhill water main upgrade, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV273792.

Site of Plymouth to Tavistock Railway. Opened in 1859, single track, broad gauge. It was extended to Launceston in 1865 and survived until 1962.

Bayer, O. J. + Sage, S. A., 1997, Archaeological recording on the South West Water Burrator to Crownhill Main water upgrade: Stage 2, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV273785.

Track bed is currently used as cycle path. No railway furniture was observed.

Route of the railway is still depicted on the modern map.

Wakeham, C., 2016, Report on an Audit of Archaeological Features and Structures Relating to Railways and Tramways on Dartmoor Phase 1, DR+T_GWRP_001, DR+T_PDR_052 (Report - Assessment). SDV360397.

SX 55927 72231 Track bed of the Princetown Branch line recorded in audit of railway features.
The Princetown Branch track bed on open moorland and access land constitutes about 13km (8 miles) of the total length of c.17km (10½ miles) - or 76%. It lies between SX 54192 67913 at the edge of modern Dousland in the west and SX 58535 73388 at the edge of a field containing the site of the old Princetown railway station in the east. It climbs by 196m, from 2 between these two points, giving it a gradient of 1:66. The track bed roughly follows the circuitous route of the older Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway between Princetown Station and about SX 54850 70156, the southeast corner of a field listed on the Walkhampton tithe apportionment as 634 - Higher Park, then part of Richard Peeke's Peekhill and now of Peekhill Farm. There are numerous deviations along this route whereby the later Princetown Branch shaved off some of the more eccentric curves with a number of cuttings and embankments. Some parts of the older railway's route were only deviated from by a matter of metres and between SX 56185 73552 and SX 56234 73510 (DR+T_PDR_055) the two track beds run next to each other cheek-by-jowl. In other instances, just an edge of the earlier railway might project a little way out from underneath the Princetown Branch. From SX 54850 70156 southwards, the Princetown Branch followed a new route of c.3.2km through farmland and then onto open moor again at Yennadon. Its route only intersects once with the Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway (at SX 54356 67889) before it reaches the outskirts of modern Dousland. The general physical composition of the Princetown Branch track bed is of a slightly raised track bed with a level, often gravel covered, surface. It is usually about 4m in width across its upper surface. A drainage channel or gutter (often of c.1m width) is frequently to be found on the higher side of the track bed (particularly the section upon Walkhampton Common), giving it the appearance of a more freestanding structure than if it were just terraced right into the slope of the ground. Gutters are also found within the cuttings, but not typically in association with the embankments. For the most part, the section of the track bed from the fields of Peekhill southwards, including Yennadon Common, does not typically have a gutter. All of the rails and sleepers have been removed. All sidings, together with major cuttings and embankments are listed separately.
The condition of the track bed is variable along its course. The initial stretch at Princetown is barely recognisable for the first 50-60m to the southwest of the fence. It appears to underlie a wide grassy (slightly poached) verge between the plantation and the footpath. The remainder through to the fields of Peekhill is largely in better condition, although its exact course is a little confused in the vicinity of Foggintor where it seems to pass close by some structures or features associated with the earlier railway (DR+T_PDR_057 and 061). The first section through Peekhill Farm to bridge DR+T_GWRP_091 (at SX 54796 70373) is largely grown over with grass, having reverted to becoming part of the pasture fields. To the south of the bridge, it has been fenced in on both sides. The track bed has frequent muddy, messy patches along here in the winter months, largely attributable, it would seem, to cyclists following the cycle path through here. The condition of the track bed is quite variable from here onwards. There has been considerable interference in the vicinity of SX 54981 68081 where there are several modern manhole covers in the section above Burrator Reservoir. The section across Yennadon Common is largely covered in grass and those parts lying in the vicinity of the two cuttings (DR+T_DWRP_176 and 177) seem a little prone to superficial damage.
[DR+T_PDR_052] Track bed at SX 55385 73832.
Old grassy track of 1-2m width running roughly parallel, for about 130m, with the northwest side of the track bed of the Princetown Branch. It is about 7.5m to the northwest of the Great Western Railway track bed at its furthest point and tapers in at both ends to intersect with the Great Western Railway track bed at SX 55423 72230 in the northeast and SX 55341 72147 in the south. The only logical explanation for the existence of this short track, deviating off the Great Western Railway line, is that it is an abandoned part of the old Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway line. The later Great Western Railway line, requiring a greater curve around Ingra Tor, had to take a slightly different route here. After the abandoned tramway track bed's intersection with the Great Western Railway track bed in the northeast, it re-emerges on the other side of the later railway, in partially modified form, as an access track (DR+T_GWRP_052) leading under bridge DR+T_GWRP_053.
The old track bed is now turfed over, but is uneven with a rut along the middle.