Name:Enclosure Banks, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton

Summary

Excavation of the banks of the enclosures at Dainton found them to be constructed of stone with no apparent ditch

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Willis, L. + Rogers, E. H., 1951, Dainton Earthworks, 79-101 (Article in Serial). SDV346297.

The composition of the banks of the enclosures at Dainton were examined in 1939 and 1949. Trench A (1939) was across the north bank of the western enclosure. The bank was found to be constructed of stones with no apparent ditch. The finds (pottery, worked flints, querns etc) were on the surface or in the crevices of the natural limestone. There was no stratigraphy. In 1949 the trench was extended with much the same results, and another cut, F, was made nearby. The bank was found to be much eroded. The finds, which included many small fragments of human bones (? disturbed burial) came from a layer beyond the north face (? lynchet). Cut E was made through a rectangular depression against the west bank of the west enclosure, but with little result. Trench C (1939) in the eastern enclosure revealed revetting of the bank by limestone slabs on the east side, and nearby cut D showed revetting on both sides. Similar finds were found in all cuts. The banks are dated by pottery to the Iron Age.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton Assessment of Archaeological Potential: Summary Results of Recent Archaeological Survey, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV358085.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1997, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton, Devon: Topsoil Magnetic Susceptibility and Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358084.

The enclosure banks were confirmed by the magnetometer survey as positive anomalies. Several possible pits were identified by the survey along the lines of the enclosure.