Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Ipplepen

Summary

Excavation 1949, of a crescentic bank, with mound at its entrance. Eastern enclosure. The crescentic bank, with opening on e side measured approx 13m n-s x 9m w-e. On excavation it proved to consist of a spread of small lumps of limestone, with a possible post-hole in its n arm. No evidence for a ditch. Finds came chiefly from within, and on the upper part of the spread. The mound, at circa 9.5m in diameter, was also made up of limestone lumps, finds from this coming from below the stones and being very much worn. Both mounds seen as having different construction from the other excavated examples. The crescentic feature was interpreted as the remains of a crescentic or circular hut; purpose of mound uncertain, but construction post-dated the crescentic feature. Finds from both included fragments of saddle quern, pot, spindlewhorls, flints etc.(willis + rogers). Crescentic bank doubtfully a hut wall.(silvester). Visible on numerous visits in 1977-1982. Affected by proposed quarry extension for which permission was granted in 1982.(timms). Vis=-/-/1986 (smith) re-excavation by ceu in 1986 revealed previously undiscovered postholes. Interpreted as a hut, 12m diam with a low perimeter wall, a 6-post inner ring and a 6-post porch. Overlain by a cairn under which were 2 yellow glass beads, a possible cremation, part of a shale bracelet, granite quern fragments and some possibly early iron age pot (smith).

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• HUT CIRCLE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Willis, l. + rogers, e. H. /pdaes/4(1948-1952)86-87,96-97/plan/copy in parish file.

Silvester, r. J. /pdas/38(1980)17-49.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above/(12/11/1982).

Des=smith, g. /dainton excavations 1986/(jan 1987)/in pf.

SMITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52275.

Willis, L. + Rogers, E. H., 1951, Dainton Earthworks, 79-101 (Article in Serial). SDV346297.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Miltor Mator Common, Dainton Assessment of Archaeological Potential: Summary Results of Recent Archaeological Survey, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV358085.