Name:Field system, East Ogwell, Ogwell

Summary

Earthwork banks interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau at East Ogwell, Ogwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST OGWELL

• SHINE: Prehistoric field system on East Hill

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

GALLANT, LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV291086.

Long narrow hilltop plateau lying north/south. It descends gently to the north in banked terraces, falls as steep wooded scarp to the east and as gentle slopes to the west and south. Berry down hillfort is only 0.8km to the north. The site mainly consists of a series of subrectangular enclosures. Two of the transverse banks are 0.5m high. A few years ago part of a saddle quern of lava-like material similar to that of quernstones from berry down was found on the site, together with plain rough sherds of iron age type and an undecorated spindle whorl. Unfortunately the finder has left the area without trace (ex inf mrs d. Woolner) (gallant, luxton + collman).

Des=gallant, l. /list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in ipplepen parish file.

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)25/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau/fig 2.

Griffith, f. /devon's past:an aerial view/(1988)45.

Aph=dap/ht 3-7/(23/12/1986).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

The low lynchets of the fields, being stony, have survived quite well, and the modern field has not been vigorously ploughed. The survival of field systems of this type on the torbay limestone was discovered relatively recently by a group of local fieldworkers. The dating of these sites is difficult, but a date in the later first millennium bc has been suggested. Like many low earthworks, the banks of this field system are often quite hard to see, either on the ground or from the air (griffith).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Field system on east hill. One of a group of thirteen possible prehistoric field systems which have been identified on the limestone in south devon. Approx.4.8 hectares in extent (gallant).

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

A series of linear and curvilinear banks is visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 2.

The earthworks are visible within a single elongated land parcel.

A series of earthwork banks, circa 4m in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau at East Ogwell, Ogwell. The linear and curvilinear earthworks occupy an area of approximately 4.48 hectares, are typically northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and define a number of rectilinear shaped and adjoining enclosures, circa 70m in length and between 40-65m in width. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on subsequent available historic maps, nor are they in keeping with the layout of the surrounding field systems shown on these maps. Their form and character support the interpretation they represent evidence of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system. Located amongst the banks are a number of small sub-circular mounds interpreted as possible clearance cairns (MDV123178) which have been recorded as a separate, but associated monument.