Name:The Manor of Buckland

Summary

The Manor of Bochelanda is recorded in the Domesday survey of 1086, when it was held by William de Poillei of the Honour of Plympton. It was given in 1278 towards the foundation of Buckland Abbey. The manor also included Horrabridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• MANOR (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Roborough (Walchentona) in Early Times (Article in Monograph). SDV336618.

In the present parish of Buckland Monachorum the Manor of Bochelanda was recorded in the Domesday survey, when it was held by William de Poillei of the Honour of Plympton. It was given in 1278 towards the foundation of Buckland Abbey. The manor included Horrabridge. Other details: 100,106,108,109,110,117-118, 130.