Name:Hoo Meavy farm, Meavy

Summary

Earliest reference to this farm is in the early 13th century. One of the medieval estates of Meavy. Also recorded as 'Hughmeawy' (1242), 'Hewemewy' (1244), 'Huge Meuwy' (1284), 'Hughmewey' (1303) and 'Howe Mewy' (1564) in documentary sources. Adjoining tenement to the north-west is marked as 'Mays Tenement' on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XIII - 1001 AD? to 1242 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1771, Sales particulars for Hoo Meavy Farm (Article in Serial). SDV236204.

Hoo Meavy is depicted on the Meavy Tithe Map; 635 on the Apportionment. 'Hoo Meavy Estate, mansion house and gardens, stables, barn offices and courtilage'. Adjoining to the north-west is Mays Tenement (part of the estate); 259: 'dwelling house, outhouses, court and garden'.

Hoo Meavy is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Layout is largely unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction of the farm.

Hoo Meavy is 'Hughmeawy' (1242), 'Hewemewy' (1244), 'Huge Meuwy' (1284), 'Hughmewey' (1303) and 'Howe Mewy' (1564).

Not recorded.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological assessment of South West Water Burrator to Crownhill water main upgrade, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV273792.

The earliest reference, to 'Hughemewy' is from 1242, the first syllable presumed to be a personal name, but there is no other indication of when he lived (see Place Names of Devon, 1969, 230). It was presumably the centre of a medieval estate.
In 1771, when the farm of some 60 acres was advertised for sale, it appears to have been a high status property including a 'genteel modern house', coach house and an acre of walled garden (Trewman's Exeter Flying Post).