Name:Cairn north of Ruelake pit, Throwleigh

Summary

Cairn of 6.4 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high to the north of Ruelake pit to the south-west of Kennon Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

Visited on 6th August 1982. A small heather covered cairn diameter 6 metres, height 0.5 metres. North of parish boundstone. Very slight dip in centre. One large set stone on west edge may be kerb stone. Probing shows body of cairn to be of stone.

Not visible on RAF 1947 aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 211,244, Map 41, Site'1' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Kennon Hill S.W. cairn at SX63898897 of 6.0 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high situated a few metres from the head of Ruelake pit. A pair of slabs are visible within the body of the mound and a slight central hollow shows that it has been dug into.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 17/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

A round cairn lying on a gentle south facing slope overlooking the Roulake Pit. The cairn is 6.4 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. A shallow pit in the centre of the cairn suggests early partial excavation, or robbing. Scheduled (Scheduled Monument Notification, 08/12/1997).

The monument includes a round cairn lying on a gentle south facing slope overlooking the Ruelake Pit. The cairn survives as a 6.4 metres diameter and 0.6 metres high stony mound. A shallow pit in the centre of the cairn suggests early partial excavation or robbing.