Name:Hubbastone Mine

Site of Hubbastone Mine to the west of the River Torridge

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Claughton, P. F., 1973, The Metalliferous Mines of North Devon and Exmoor, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV60739.

Hupplestone or Ubbastone Mine. Located somewhere near the riverside about 1/3 of a mile south of Appledore quays. Trial exploration for silver/lead 1851-52.

Alpha, 1989, The Hubbastone Mine, 16 (Article in Serial). SDV338653.

Lead and silver mine formerly worked at Hubbastone. Entrance of mine was from the beach and was tunnelled for some distance under the field where the 'Chanter's Folly' now stands and then a shaft sunk. Site of shaft marked out by an ash tree. No silver actually found in mine. Mouth of tunnel blocked although tunnel and shaft still exist.

Claughton, P., 1993, A List of Mines in North Devon and West Somerset, 14 (Un-published). SDV336700.

Reportedly located in quarry just west of Arc Marine Yard, south of Appledore quays, and destroyed during quarrying.

A near vertical fissure in the west face of Hubbastone Quarry is probably the remains of the shaft. The course of the adit is unknown. Other details: Site 9.