Name:Gatehouse, Tiverton Castle

Summary

Former three storey gatehouse, probably late 15th century, incorporated into later house, and reduced to two storeys in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS91SE1

• GATEHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD) + Sci.Date

Dunsford, M., 1790, Historical Memoirs of the Town and Parish of Tiverton (Monograph). SDV345501.

1. The gateway forming the eastern entrance to the beautiful tower attached, is still in tolerable preservation (Fox citing Dunsford).
2. The present house, built in the castle bailey about 1583, incorporates the late 14th century vaulted inner gatehouse..

Square gatehouse tower has been lowered one storey but otherwise is in a good state of preservation. Probably it was used as a dwelling house late 16th century and windows of this date inserted on the garden side.

Higham, R. A., 1979, The Castles of Medieval Devon, 157-160 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV336189.

The machicolations above the gatehouse had been more extensive, but were removed.

Laithwaite, M., 1987, Report on the Tiverton Castle Project 1987, 36 (Un-published). SDV35428.

Blaylock, S. R., 1988, Tiverton Castle: Observations in the Gatehouse Tower, 1988, 6-7 (Report - Survey). SDV336540.

The original east range of the castle (early 14th century) comprised a central building of probably three bays, joined by a curtain wall to the south-east tower and possibly to another to the north-west. Evidence suvives in the external wall for a window centrally placed above the gateway. The three storey late medieval gatehouse was added to the front of the east range, probably in the late 15th century, and involving major alterations to the fabric in the central part. There was a slightly larger turret on the south side in the equivalent position to the stair turret on the north side, containing garderobes possibly serving rooms in the east range as well. Fairly soon after the building was modified by the insertion of large windows, probably in the 1520s. Nowhere in the exposed fabric have modifications or repairs or any other features that might be attributable to the period of the mid 17th century been identified. The second floor was probably removed in the mid to late 19th century or even earlier. Other details: Plans and elevations.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 812 (Monograph). SDV325629.

The Gatehouse is the most striking feature. An entrance passage with two bays of quadripartite vaulting is flanked by tow ground floor rooms, with a large chamber above reached by two first floor entries on north and south. Later the gatehouse was extended forward by a single bay and the innermost arch was rebuilt at the same time. The first floor room in this addition has massive moulded beams, dated by dendrochronology to the 14th century (possibly re-used). A projecting staircase gives access to the roof of the extension.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Tiverton High School and East Devon College Campuses, Tiverton, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323421.