Name:Boundary on Merripit Hill

Summary

A bank 2.5m wide, 0.8m high, and ditch 2.0m wide. 0.3m deep on the gently sloping western flank of Merripit Hill above Stannon Bottom. Resembling a leat in that it falls gently from north to south, the bank lies on the uphill side of the ditch. The northern extremity lies in a narrow dry combe while the southern end, now disturbed, terminates at a blocked gateway in the wall of Little Stannon Newtake. A gateway, flanked by two granite blocks, 2.0m high, is 1.8m wide.

• (Former Type) LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • GATE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Aph=raf cpe uk 1995/4362(13/4/1947).

Des=dnp survey drawing 1:10560/(-/10/1982)/in parish file. Shown on dnp survey drawing (1982).

Duchy of Cornwall, 1818, Map of Freehold and Early Enclosures of Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV237263.

Marker stones farming part of Medieval boundaries. In the Newtake (Little Stannon) they exist as bank, and bank-and-ditch, linear features.

SX 6549 8100 Leat visible following the 1350 foot contour.

(08/03/1989) SX 65338081 to SX65388132. A bank 2.5m wide, 0.8m high, and ditch 2.0m wide. 0.3m deep on the gently sloping W. flank of Merripit Hill above Stannon Bottom. Resembling a leat in that it falls gently from N. to S, the bank lies on the uphill side of the ditch. The N extremity lies in a narrow dry combe while the S. end, now disturbed, terminates at a blocked gateway in the wall of Little Stannon Newtake. A gateway, flanked by two granite blocks, 2.0m high, (Greeves Marker Stones) is 1.8m wide.
A line of granite blocks on the W edge of a slight shelf runs S from the gateway towards Middle Merripit Farm. This is apparently a robbed out wall.
The bank and ditch, gateway and line of blocks evidently mark part of an early (19th track from Postbridge to the proposed site of Thomas Hullett's mansion (1818 map), and are unlikely to be medieval marker stones.