Name:Totnes Town Mills Leat

Summary

Live leat from Swallowfield Weir on the River Dart to Town Mills. The present leat dates back to at least 1581.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHEMPSTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY
Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• LEAT (XVI - 1581 AD to 1585 AD)

Russell, P., 1964, The Good Town of Totnes, 59 (Unknown). SDV350407.

Prior to the 16th century, there was a leat down which tidal water was diverted when the ebb set in, to allow the mills to continue in use. This leat was enlarged and lengthened in 1581.

Minchinton, W. + Perkins, J., 1971 - 1973, Tidemills in Devon and Cornwall: Part 2, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV114469.

Leat serving Town Mills (SX86SW/100/ MDV18438). Runs from weir (SX86SW/4/ MDV9033) at SX80076124 to the mills. The leat was begun in 1581, and completed by 1585.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Appendix 1: Ex. Arch. 6 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Ex. Arch. No. 6. Water course: River Dart.
The first located reference to the weir (and leats and mills) is in 1560.1 Disputes and town corporation documents relating to the mill (and associated leat and weir) are numerous from this date down to the early 19th century. The leat is in working condition.