Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Loxhore

Summary

Hill house. A very primitive type of farmhouse with an open hall that has never been floored. Complete description and plans given. Probable date c.1500. Original plan difficult to recover. Roof unaltered with two cruck trusses raised 1.83m above the floor on 1.08m long templates. Trusses fairly sharply elbowed. Fireplace and stud wall cut the hall off from an entry:and the lower rooms. An inner room divided from the hall by a solid wall. The door frame of this room has masons' mitred joints, chamfers and roll stops. Door to stairs has plain frame with segemntal arched head. Studs and daub division in passage of early date. Stairs and upper floor above the inner room added in 17th century. The fire was originally against a fire-wall, perhaps with some sort of canopy over. Cruck trusses date c.1500. Later alterations include fireplace in inner room(19th c. ) projecting windows to hall and inner room. Slate roof. Small room at west end and a barn at east end. This barn had no communication with the house. Another early building a few metres to the south across a small yard in front of house. On ground floor is a fireplace within a window beside it and in front a small beam, chamfered with scroll stops. Main beam is larger, chamfered but the stops are eroded. The partition has a door-frame with chamfered posts and stepped stops, the posts being carried up with the head morticed between them. Remains of staircase in the small room. Roof modern (alcock). The erection of a chimney to replace the hearth is seen as first stage in abandoning the open hall, and the usual next stage, that of putting in an upper floor, was never taken (smith). True cruck recorded at hill (alcock, citing tda). House built of cob on a stone plinth and with raised crucks. It consists of three cells with an open hall between two ends of one storey and an attic. Hall is divided by thick stone and cob wall. Attic reached by stair turret, its door has chamfered jambs and segmental head of late 17th century. Suggestions of a single storeyed parlour at the west. Raised crucks not later than c.1600. Early features suggest building not built much before mid 16th century. Building across courtyard with one storeyed attic, one cell, fireplace and an oven against west wall. May have served as detached kitchen (mercer). Home of elias atte hille in 1333 (mawer et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXHORE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DOE 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV72055.

Hill house, now house with adjoining shippon and detached kitchen. Farmhouse is originally 16th century. Shippon and detached kitchen, 17th century all remodelled in late 20th century. House of whitewashed rubble and cob with asbestos slate roof. Stacks. Through passage. Well preserved 3 cell open hall plan. Hall remains open to the roof while the inner room appears to have been floored over in the 17th century. Single storey hall between each end with attic storey. There is a 17th century stair turret doorway in hall. Roof is carried on two pairs of partially exposed raised crucks with trenched purlins. Two rounded rubble projections. Bread oven to axial stack. Casements are 20th century. External stone steps (doe 1986).

Alcock, n. W. /tda/100(1968)18-24,fig5/devon farmhouses part 1.

Osa=ss63nw/12.