Name:Heddon Mills, Georgeham

Summary

Flour and grist mills, built early 19th century. Last used in 1960, then dismantled to use as grain drying plant.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• WATERMILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8NE (Cartographic). SDV59307.

'Heddon Mill' shown.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Visited July 1982, mill empty.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 42 (Monograph). SDV337776.

Visited 1974. The overshot wheel and machinery do not survive. There are two millstones in a nearby field. The mill consists of ground floor and two storeys above. It is built of stone with slate roof supported by queen post trusses, all in fairly good structural condition.The mill and the house are in a continuous block. The leat is supplied by water from the Caen. The building has had the same owner since 1925. The mill was last working in 1960, after which it was dismantled to make room for a grain drying plant. The buildings were in the same condition when visited in 1989.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 54 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Visited 1994. The buildings still have the character of a mill, although the overshot wheel and machinery do not survive. The mill house is unoccupied.The whole place is rather derelict, with rough patching on the mill building.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: Site 5.

Viewed from the road in 1995. Three storey mill located behind Victorian Villa, which probably replaced the original cottage adjoining it. The mill is built of random stone and maybe undergoing refurbishment, it has a new corrugated iron roof. The villa is of random stone with off-white brick facings. The cottage is random-stone built with a slate roof, of 4 bays. Interior not seen. Documentary references for newly built flour and grist mills to let in early 19th century.

Watts, M., 2014, Heddon Mill, Georgeham, Devon: Historic Building Evaluation, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV358339.

An evaluation was compiled prior to proposed conversion into two holiday units. The mill was almost completely gutted of its waterwheel and machinery after it stopped work in the early/mid-20th century, and further localised alteration of the fabric occurred when grain drying equipment was installed. This equipment was subsequently removed, although the intake pit and associated blockwork walling remains. Apart from the structure of the building, the only surviving remains of the original working parts are the three cross beams supporting part of the first floor, the layshaft and pulleys hung below the loft floor, the sack traps in the first and second floors and sack hoist mechanism in the loft. See report for full details.

Watts, S., 21/05/2015, Heddon Mill (Personal Comment). SDV358371.

Site visit 19th May 2015. Front wall and roof demolished, presumably as part of conversion process.