Name:Prehistoric Barrow on Bratton Down

Bronze Age barrow to the southeast of Knightacott Cross on Bratton Down

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63NE6

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10NE (Cartographic). SDV335636.

Turf covered mound. Poorly shaped and spread, but has no central depression, encircling ditch or berm.

Ministry of Works, 1968, Round Barrow on Bratton Down (Schedule Document). SDV343068.

Round barrow 20 yards north of water tank emplacement. Simple bowl profile with 50 foot diameter by 2 foot high with no trace of the ditch remaining. The northern half of the barrow was formerly ploughed and apparently crossed by a fence but the whole barrow is now under grass. Other details: Monument Number 516.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Diameter 21 paces, height 3 feet.

Gerrard, H., 1998, MPP 149854 (Un-published). SDV343072.

Bowl barrow 100 metres south-south-east of Knightacott Cross.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Bowl Barrow 100m south east of Knightacott Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343070.

Bowl barrow 100 metres southeast of Knightacott Cross. The monument is on a prominent upland ridge known as Bratton Down. It forms part of a dispersed group recorded in this area. The monument survives as an oval mound 27.1 metres long from northwest to southeast 23.3. metres wide from northeast to southwest and is 0.7 metres high. The surrounding ditch is partially visible on the eastern side where it is up to 3.4 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep; elsewhere it survives as a buried feature. Other details: Monument Number 32215.

Whitton, C. J. M., 2000, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Lynton Water Supply Pipeline, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV336286.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2000, South West Water Lynton Water Supply: Environmental Report, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV323788.

Round barrow marked as tumulus on historic maps. Formerly ploughed and crossed by fence but now under grass. Other details: In Lynton parish File.

The remains of a Bronze Age bowl barrow situated on a prominent upland ridge known as Bratton Down. It survives as an oval mound which measures 27.1 metres long from north west to south east, 22.3 metres wide from north east to south west and is 0.7 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch is partially visible on the eastern side where it measures up to 3.4 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep; elsewhere it survives as a buried feature. Other details: Monument Number 34510.