Name:Mill on the East Okement River, Okehampton

Summary

Possible location of the third medieval mill at Okehampton, between the Town Mills and North Street Mill. The building was converted for generating hydro-electricity in late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• WATERMILL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 139, 212 (Monograph). SDV149229.

In the centre of Okehampton is the site of one of the three medieval mills. Its last use was to house the town's first generating station. Mr Henry Green, a builder and timber merchant, and founder of the firm Blatchford, Ash & Co, used water from the East Okement river to power a turbine at his timber yard. In 1888 it was extended for lighting nearby houses and other buildings. In 1930 it was taken over by the West Devon Electricity Supply Company.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 155 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

'Blatchford's Court' is shown adjacent to the river to the north of the weir. To the south are 'Mill Cottages'.

Griffith, F. M., 21/12/1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349574.

Location approximate. Weir shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map 1964 at SX59009507.