Name:Ashton Deerpark

The deerpark is mentioned in the Muster Roll of 1569 and may be medieval in origin.

• DEER PARK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Shirley, E. P., 1867, Some Account of English Deerparks, 9 (Monograph). SDV314505.

Deerpark at Ashton referred to by Lysons in 1822 as ancient.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Ashton is referred to by Polewhele in 1797 as having 'a good park, well-stocked with deer'. The park had gone by 1884.

Horsman, R., 1996, The Deer Park at Ashton (Correspondence). SDV342570.

The deer park is mentioned in the Muster Roll of 1569 and may be medieval in origin, Place Barton being the main seat of the Chudleighs at that time. It is mentioned again in a lease of 1789, at which time it enclosed 70 acres. The tenant was to repair 'railings, palings, hedges, ditches and fences'. Proposed extent of deerpark given incorporating fields such as 'Middle Lawns', 'laund', according to Rackham, being an area in a deerpark without trees. Part of the boundary is marked by a wide bank and ditch with a stone wall on the inside.

Horsman, R., 1998, Ashton Deer Park (Un-published). SDV358926.

Horsman, R., 1999, Deer Park (Worksheet). SDV342569.

The possible extent of the medieval deerpark may have included those fields with such nams as 'Old Park' and 'Lower Lawns'.

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2009, An Archaeological Evaluation of a Hedgebank Boundary, Premier Barton Farm, Higher Ashton (Report - Evaluation). SDV347655.

An archaeological trench evaluation was undertaken in order to establish whether a field hedgebank (to the north of Higher Barton) might represent the position of a medieval deer park boundary. This comprised the machine excavation of a single trench, 13 metres long by 1.5 metres wide, across the hedgebank, extending for 5 metres either side in order to establish the presence or absence of an associated large ditch. The hedgebank is a substantial landscape feature, but its size and composition is typical of numerous field boundaries present throughout Devon. A shallow linear feature on its south-west side might represent a small drainage ditch or it is possibly where material has been obtained to form the bank, but it is clearly not a ditch associated with a former deer park. While there were no finds recovered to establish when the bank was constructed, it was certainly present in 1840, and is likely to have much earlier origins. Other details: Figures 1-2; plates 1-2.