Name:Barn, George Teign Barton, Ashton

Barn to the south of George Teign Barton farmhouse was probably a 17th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• BARN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Horsman, R., 06/05/1999, George Teign Barton Barn (Worksheet). SDV325301.

The barns in the east wing of the main range of George Teign Barton were converted to a house in 1994. These include the poundhouse and adjoining barns. Most of the DoE reference concerns the barn to the south-east of the farmhouse. Plan and notes.

George Teign Barton. The east wing is mainly barn. The first barn has a fine beam, the second barn was a pound house, now a fowl house. Grade III.

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Barn, likely to have been part of a large threshing barn, truncated at the right (north-west) end. Probably 17C with considerable patching and 19C or 20C re-roofing at the right end. Cob and stone rubble; thatched roof to the left, half-hipped at left end, corrugated iron roof at right end. Plan: rectangular on plan, sited below the farmhouse and at right angles to the main block of the house. The original function of the buildings is uncertain but a threshing barn seems the most likely explanation. The crossbeams which formerly supported the loft floor at the left end are probably secondary features. Left end entrance with some brick dressings could be 19C, the right end of the building is largely rebuilt but retains a large doorway in the front wall with a chamfered timber lintel. Exterior: partly 2 storey, partly single-storey. Roof thatched to the left, corrugated iron of 2 different heights at the right end. The front is blind to the left and open-fronted to the right but retaining the chamfered lintel of a large doorway supported on a largely brick pillar at the right. The left end has a doorway and loft window. Interior: 4 side-pegged jointed cruck roof trusses survive at the left, the cruck feet springing from the stone rubble footings. The ridge and purlins are threaded. Forms a group with George Teign Barton farmhouse.

Evans, A. G., 1994, George Teign Barton, Higher Ashton, Newton Abbot. Barn - Structural Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV347079.