Name:The Devonport Leat, Dartmoor

Summary

The Devonport Leat was constructed from 1795-1802 to supply water to Plymouth Dock (known as Devonport after 1824). The leat takes water from the West Dart, the Cowsic and the Blackabrook rivers to the north of Princetown and is over 43 kilometres in length. It is still a functional leat from the weir head intakes to the western end of Burrator Reservoir and beyond that remains as a feature in the historic landscape, which is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOOR FOREST
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• LEAT (XVIII - 1793 AD (Between) to 1793 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Map object based on this Source.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/879, 7023-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269537.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190 3193-3195 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345540.

View of SX51006467.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190 3266 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345539.

View of SX55826942.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190/3245-3247 (Aerial Photograph). SDV269536.

View of SX54076855.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/249 3167 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345541.

View of SX59557677.

Ordnance Survey, 1954, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV345535.

The Devonport Leat takes its water from the West Dart River at SX60837797 and the course of the leat can be traced on the 1954 Ordnance Survey paper maps from this point to where it leaves the National Park at SX50376442.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 136 (Monograph). SDV149229.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1272 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 382 (Monograph). SDV249702.

The leat is clearly visible on the 1945 and 1946 aerial photographs and was recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Hemery, E., 1986, Walking the Dartmoor Waterways, 17 (Monograph). SDV269544.

Hawkings, D. J., 1987, Water from the Moor: Illustrated History of the Plymouth, Stonehouse and De (Monograph). SDV345532.

Starkey, F. H., 1987-1981, The area around Nun’s Cross Farm, 103-104 (Article in Serial). SDV345533.

Part of the Devonport Leat runs from SX60947000 to 60006988 for a third of a mile. It runs through a tunnel (SX60736973 to SX60166988) constructed as an afterthought. There is an earlier, abandoned water course at a higher level at SX607-698-.

Fletcher, M. J., 1989, Field Investigators Comments (Site Visit). SDV345537.

(24/04/1989) The Devonport Leat commences at an elaborate weir (at SX60847798) on the West Dart River at 417 metres ordnance datum and it traverses the side of a steep eastern slope as a slab-lined channel 1.5 metres to 2.0 metres wide and a maximum 1.0 metre deep. At SX60347563 the water drains into an underground pipe which crosses the Cowsic River via an aqueduct dated 1888 (SX60067539) and emerges as a fountain at 397 metres ordnance datum (SX60087532). Between the two points the leat channel crosses the Cowsic via a weir; the first section to the river is dry and abandoned, the section from the river to the fountain carries water collected at the weir. The leat follows a sinuous course to the Blackabrook aqueduct at 394 metres ordnance datum (SX58757457) and thence to the Nun's Cross tunnel at 392 metres ordnance datum (SX60726972). Between SX60736973 and SX60166988 it runs through a tunnel constructed as an afterthought. Earlier, abandoned water course at a higher level at SX607698. The abandoned `trench' lies between SX60887078 and SX60767041; a second abandoned section was identified above the leat between SX60896988 and SX60696978.
The contract for the Devonport Leat was placed in 1793 to supply Plymouth dock (Devonport) with water. It is 27 miles long and in places runs parallel with the Plymouth (Drake’s) Leat. It was completed in 1801. Under powers obtained in 1793, the Plymouth dock waterworks company erected weirs on the three main streams and diverted the water into leats, all three leats meeting at a point north of the Princetown convict prison. In 1794 J. Andrews wrote that water to go to dock is taken from Blackabrook about a mile west of Two Bridges, some miles of it are completed. So when the leat was first opened its headweir was at the point where it is now aqueducted across the Blackabrook. From here the leat contoured the hill via Tor Royal, Peat Cot and Whiteworks, then passed into the Meavy watershead through a tunnel about 648 yards long. It crossed the River Meavy in an iron shute or launder and then contoured the opposite hill via Dousland, Yelverton, Roborough and Crownhill to Devonport. At Sunny Corner, near Whiteworks a trench which extends for some distance is the original cutting for the leat abandoned because it was at a level too low for the tunnel.
The leat has not exceeded ten feet in breadth and is still in use as far as Dousland, a length of 17 miles; from here the water was conveyed in pipes. In 1898 the water from the upper section of the leat was diverted into Burrator reservoir.

A short length of the Devonport Leat was noted cutting through a hut circle at SX57547115.

Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Dousland to Rundlestone Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV249910.

The Devonport Leat is now diverted to enter Burrator Reservoir. The original channel passes through the grounds of Dousland water works (at SX SX53976898). To the south of the sluice which once controlled the water supply to the old Dousland reservoir the channel is paved for a short distance (citing Hemery).

Otter, R. A., 1994, Southern England, Civil Engineering Series, 37 (Monograph). SDV269545.

Gerrard, S., 1997, Stanlake Prehistoric Settlement (Meavy Valley Archaeology Site Report 1), 25 (Report - Survey). SDV345536.

Bone, M. + Stanier, P., 1998, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Devon, 48 (Monograph). SDV269541.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme, Devon 3b (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

The Devonport Leat, also known as "Dock Leat". A 45 kilometer (28 mile) watercourse built for Plymouth Dock Waterworks Company, following approval by the Act of 1793. Part of the leat can be traced from Blackabrook to Nun's Cross running past Dartmoor Prison and passing through some disused tin mines at SX61007104. A stone embankment at Gill's Farm (SX56947101) carried the channel over Stean Lake Brook. At SX55116890 there is a channel from the lower tank to the terminal, which includes flood-relief sluice at above grid reference and a road bridge at SX55096877. At SX54986833 there is a terminal of the running leat near Yelverton Reservoir. The channel ends beside a low stone building. Water passes through a grating and a rotary screening device into a pipeline to Dousland treatment works. An overflow allows surplus water to cascade into Burrator Reservoir. Reportedly the overflow formerly operated an electricity generator at Burrator Lodge. A disused channel is part of a continuous section of the leat running from the terminus of the flowing leat to Yelverton. Runs along, and twice is crossed by, the disused Great Western Railway Princetown line and runs parallel to Drake's Leat as it approaches Yelverton. The final stretch within the National Park runs from Yelverton to Roborough. The disused channel reappears south of the former Harrowbeer airfield in a concrete duct (south of the run of former air raid shelters). It forms a continuous run to just short of Belliver Reservoir. Much of it runs close to Drake's Leat (the Plymouth Leat) and the earthwork of the former Plymouth and Dartmoor railway.

[908889] SX 59387450 The Devonport Leat. This feature remains in use and measures, on average, 2.0m wide. The leat originally started at the weir on the Blackbrook River and was later supplemented by a branch from the Cowsic and West Dart Rivers. The latter crosses the Blackbrook River via an aqueduct.

The Devonport Leat was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.

Levy, S., 2004, The Devonport Leat: an Archaeological Condition Survey, 57 (Report - Survey). SDV345550.

The functional, flowing section of the leat is generally in very good condition, requiring only small amounts of repair work. Most of the damage caused is by livestock and walkers. The non-functional section of the leat remains subject to some erosion, as well as stone robbing and burial.

Major leat maintained by South West Water as part of the water supply system. Condition surveys undertaken by South West Water. Lots of public access, attractive walks along the leat, historic interest. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.

National Monuments Record, 2010, PastScape (Website). SDV345549.

The Devonport Leat or Dock Leat was constructed for the Plymouth Dock Waterworks Company following Parilamentary approval in 1793. It is 28 miles long, although little survives within Plymouth. There are numerous surviving components, including weirs, aqueducts and tunnels. Other details: SX 46 SW 116.

Revetment for leat at SX 54992 68255. Stone-faced revetment and embankment carrying the Devonport Leat along the higher (west) side of the Princetown Branch track bed. The dry stone revetment face appears to have been over 1m back from the edge of the former track bed. The revetment face is c.1.10m high and the embankment carrying the dry leat bed is c.2.4m wide. The embankment runs parallel with the track bed for c.12m across Yennadon Common, close to the southern end of the old Woodlands newtake (numbered 100 on the Meavy tithe apportionment), which is now part of the plantation above Burrator Lodge. The embankment was probably created, at least in part, to prevent the undermining of the leat when the valley side was terraced to accommodate the railway line. The leat remained in use for over 20 years after the opening of the Princetown Branch.
The revetment facing has collapsed in a couple of places and the embankment is largely engulfed by bracken.

The leat is visible as a curvilinear earthwork ditch on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations of lidar data captured in 2013. The ditch has been transcribed to indicate what is visible on the aerial imagery, but the monument polygon, which is based on the modern mapping, is probably more accurate than the rectified image so it has not been amended.