Name:Section of the Leather Tor Reave on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Reave. Runs at right-angles to the walkhampton reave from clitter at south east of sharpitor to clitter north of leather tor. Runs sx56077032 to sx56297018 approx. Shown on os survey drawing (os).

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) this 255m length of the leather tor reave extends from the clitter on the east side of sharpitor to the clitter north of leather tor. The reave survives as a 0.7m high, prominent rubble bank with an average width of 3.5m. In the southern half of its length, there are eleven gaps in the bank, but none appear to be original. The leather tor reave is a transverse boundary, which would have originally lead at a right angle from the walkhampton common reave and would have sub-divided open pasture land (mpp).

Vis=21/5/1980 (os) reave runs for 255m from sx56057030 to sx56267015 as a prominent bank of rubble averaging 1m wide and 0.6m high.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV270069.

In the southern 120m there are 11 gaps, none of which is obviously original. The majority seem to be gaps for packhorse trails with hollow ways leading to them (nmr, citing os).

Des=os survey drawing in parish file/(1982).

Map object based on this source.