Name:Cairn by road, 825m south of Leedon Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Cairn with a diameter of 7.5m. and is 0.6m. high on the south-east side and 0.3m. high on the north-west. The mound is turf covered with no particular features save a large excavation in the top and the south-west quadrant (road-menders?) which has exposed its stone content. Surveyed 1980 and 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Fairey Surveys Ltd, 1968, 6963, 6590 (Aerial Photograph). SDV270124.

Two possible cairns visible on Fairey Air photograph at SX 56277082 and SX 56327089.

(03/06/1980) No cairn or any explanation for the air photograph mark could be found in the vicinity of SX 56277082, but there is a cairn at SX 56327089. It has a diameter of 7.5m. and is 0.6m. high on the south-east side and 0.3m. high on the north-west. The mound is turf covered with no particular features save a large excavation in the top and the south-west quadrant (road-menders?) which has exposed its stone content. (See also 1:2500 plan).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photos.

(23/04/1992) At SX 56327089. Cairn mound 7.5m diameter, 0.7m high. A hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 4m long by 3m wide and 0.3m deep, is probably the result of partial early excavation or robbing. A few retaining stones are visible around the eastern perimeter of the mound indicating the presence of a kerb which survives largely as a buried feature.

Leeden Tor S '1' cairn at SX56327089 of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. A cairn close to the road on the lower slopes of Leeden Tor has lost its south-western half and the centre has been hollowed out to ground level.

(30/05/2007) The remains of the cairn are under gorse vegetation. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-50 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/06/2019) Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as good, although vegetation is an issue on this site. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage. Site is very close to the road. Heavy, but low, gorse on three sides, which could easily be removed.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during June 2019 site visit.