Name:Ottery St Mary, Vicarage

Summary

19th century vicarage which possibly incorporates medieval material associated with the College at Ottery St Mary

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• VICARAGE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY09NE13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV336637.

Chanter, J. F. + Bond, F. B., 1919, The Church of St Mary, Ottery, 38-42 (Article in Serial). SDV336638.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 223 (Monograph). SDV336217.

The ornate late perpendicular fireplace in the vicarage kitchen comes from the Warden's House (see PRN 10355).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SY09NE8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV336572.

Built circa 1880.

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

A 19th century building of local stone, with 2 storey block on road front and two other blocks at rear. Incorporates earlier monastic buildings.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Supermarket Development at Hind Street, Ottery St Mary, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336582.

Vicarage. Contains wall belonging to Monastic buildings. C19 block on road front, 2 storey 3 windows, facing churchyard, local stone, 2 gabled half-dormers. 2 other blocks at rear. Centre said to be the oldest. It has a large bay with sash windows. In the kitchen was an old stone fireplace part of an earlier building. The rear is roughcast and colourwashed. The father of the poet Coleridge was Vicar of Ottery and Master of the Kings School, but the poet was born in the school-house, east of the Vicarage, now pulled down. In prominent position near St Mary's Church.