Name:Beacon Hill

A fire beacon being built on Beacon Hill, Braunton is recorded in the parish accounts in 1588.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43NE 24

• BEACON (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Russell, P., 1955, Fire Beacons in Devon, 277 (Article in Serial). SDV336138.

Beacon Hill, Braunton.158 metres above sea level. Parish accounts, 1588 - building the beacon 17s 4d. Elizabethan.

A fire beacon being built on Beacon Hill, Braunton is recorded in the parish accounts in 1588. Height above sea level 454 feet.

Baines, C., 2009, Braunton Beacon (Personal Comment). SDV341595.

Original Ordnance Survey grid reference put the location near St. Brannocks Hill, to north-east. Present location based on information in Braunton Conservation leaflet. However neither of these locations reach the height given of 454 feet (circa 138 metres).

Braunton Conservation Project, Undated, Braunton Beacon and Village Trail, 6-9 (Pamphlet). SDV341594.

From the stone information cairn can be seen Braunton Great Field and Marshes. Somewhere near here must be the earliest site of the Beacon fire.