Name:All Saints Parish Church, Brayford

Summary

Parish church, all saints. Rebuilt early in c16 and thoroughly restored in 1878. Font is early norman but the shell ornament on the lower part of the bowl was added later with a chisel (hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BRAY

• Church of England HER: 5303

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)347.

Doe/hhr:brayford/(13/5/1987)7a.

Des=os 6"(1905)14ne.

Aph=dap/hv 13/(30/1/1987).

Church of all saints. Features mainly of the 15th century or early 16th century and of the 1873 restoration by ashworth. Some earlier fabric to nave and chancel. Slate roofs with gable ends. West tower of 3 stages. Many features see doe list for full details (doe).

GV I Parish Church. Features mainly of the C15 or early C16 and of the 1873 restoration by Ashworth, but undoubtedly earlier fabric to nave and chancel which are built of small shale rubble. Stone rubble to south aisle, and roughly dressed stone blocks to tower. Dressed stone quoins and ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with gable ends. West tower, nave, chancel, south aisle. West tower of 3 stages. Setback buttresses with offsets. Crenellated parapet with a small corner obelish pinnacles and moulded stone cornice with grotesque gargoyles at each corner, to the centre of each face and at each angle of the polygonal stair turret to north side. 4-centred arched bell-openings with dressed stone voussoirs of 2 hollow-chamfered lights with louvres to each side. Straight-headed window of 2 trefoil-headed lights with small diamond leaded cames to 2nd stage on south side. Cl5/early C16 Perpendicular west window of 3 lights with cavetto mullions above 4- centred arched double hollow chamfered west doorway with hoodmould. C19 plank door. South aisle has 4 straight-headed Perp windows of 3 cavetto-mullioned 4- centred arched lights with hoodmoulds. Projecting plinth with horizontal ashlar capping forming a kind of raised walkway to right side of porch and running around to east end of south aisle. Gabled south porch with C19 porch doorway with nookshafts and moulded surround. Plastered barrel vaulted porch ceiling with plain moulded timber wall-plates. Round arched south doorway with moulded surround and ancient semi-circular headed door of 2 wide studded planks with wrought-iron straps, ledged with ancient lock. Slate sundial on south wall of south aisle dated 1717 with churchwardens initials. 2 C19 Perpendicular style windows at east end with pointed arches, 3 lights and hoodmould. 2 Perpendicular straight-headed windows to north side of three 4-centred arched lights, one with chamfered mullions, the other with cavetto mullions. Interior: 4-bay arcade with Pevsner 'B type' piers with foliated capitals, removed from each end respond, the 2 outer piers having shields at the corners, that at west end on south side carved in shape of human head. Stone flag floors to nave and chancel. Perpendicular ceiled waggon roofs to nave, south aisle and chancel with plain moulded ribs, but no bosses. Crenellated wall plates to nave and chancel roofs, which are separated by a corbelled out barrel valuted truss. Pointed triple hollow chamfered west tower arch. 3 sections of the rood screen have been reused as part of the base of the partition closing off this arch. Central door panel much renovated. 4 lights to each section with foliated mouldings to the arches and surrounds. Norman font with zig-zag frieze to top of circular bowl with later scalloped design added at the base, on circular stem and recut base. C19 nave and chancel seating, pulpit and carved angel lectern. Early C20 wooden reredos. C19 segmental pointed arched double sedilia with 2 cusped headed arches divided by central moulded pendant. East window has stained glass dated 1919.
Date first listed: 25th February 1965.