Name:Clearance cairn to north of Giant's Grave, Mardon Down

Summary

Small dump of cairn material just north of the track, 5 metres in diameter was included in 2017 survey and is thought to be the result of dumping when the main cairn was despoiled, probably in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of two, possibly three prehistoric cairns on Mardon Down, the largest of which is known as the Giant's Grave, part of a line of monuments along the ridge on Mardon Down

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 157 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit 16th April 1974. Moretonhampstead 2. A cairn of compacted stones, just north of the path, measuring 4.5 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high. Perhaps intact.

Crabb, A., 2014, Site visit to confirm hut circle (Personal Comment). SDV356739.

This cairn is confirmed and will be due for some scrub clearance later in 2014.

Newman , P., 2017, A Stone Circle and Cairn Group on Mardon Down, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 10, fig 6 (Report - Survey). SDV360188.

A small cairn recorded 8 metres to the north of the Giant's Grave with a diameter of 5 metres, is likely to be the result of dumping when the main cairn was despoiled. Surveyed at 1:200 scale.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX78NE6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV295056.

Site visit 21st October 1953. A very small cairn revealed by turf-cutting 20.0 metres due north of Giant's Grave. Measures 5.0 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high.
Site visit 4th April 1982. A heather-covered cairn, roughly circular, as measured by Grinsell. It appears to owe its present shape to the surrounding tracks.