Name:Cairn 370 metres north-east of Headless Cross, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Cairn north-east of Headless Cross, Mardon Down. A grass and bracken covered cairn, 8.0m. in diameter and 0.5m. high, forms the southwest terminal of a prehistoric field bank. The bank is 4.0m. wide and 0.3m. high on the lower northwest side, and merely 0.1m. high on the southeast side, forming part of a poorly defined system. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SHINE: Earthworks of a pair of Bronze Age cairns north-east of Headless Cross, Mardon Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX78NE33

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(16/02/1982) At SX 77448795 a grass and bracken covered cairn, 8.0m. in diameter and 0.5m. high, forms the southwest terminal of a prehistoric field bank. The bank is 4.0m. wide and 0.3m. high on the lower northwest side, and merely 0.1m. high on the southeast side, forming part of a poorly defined system (SX 78 NE 28).
It is possible that the mound represents stone gathered to extend the bank further to the southwest, but its neat circular form suggests construction as an entity, and it has a much smoother profile than the small clearance cairns to the south (SX 78 NE 34).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (Plan with SX 78 NE 35).

This cairn was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.