Name:Possible cairn north-east of Yellowmead Farm, Sheepstor

Summary

Circular earthen mound 7.0 metres in diameter (up to 0.9 metres high) with a scrub covering near the hill crest. The position of the feature suggests its possibility as a barrow, but dumping cannot be ruled out.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• SPOIL HEAP? (Unknown date)
  • ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(27/02/1977) Cairn, diameter 5.5m, height 0.7m. Listed under round barrows, cairns and cists.

(24/05/1979) At SX 57496814 near the hill crest on a south-west facing grass covered slope in an area of light surface disturbance is a circular earthen mound. It is 7.0m. in overall diameter and up to 0.9m. high with a scrub covering. The position of the feature suggests its possibility as a barrow, but dumping cannot be ruled out.
Surveyed for A.O. Records only.
SX 57486813. A cairn 4.0m. in diameter and 0.6m. high showing "signs of little weathering and is covered in gorse." (Anon typescript).

Not visible on the 1946 aerial photographs.

Robinson, R., 1987, Cairn north-east of Yellowmwead stone circles (Worksheet). SDV253429.

Visited on 9th January 1987. At SX575682 is a cairn north of Yellowmead stone circle and approximately 150 metres west of leat. Diameter 5 metres by 0.5 metre high. Irregular and turf covered with a few stones visible.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 76, 208, Map 47 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Yellowmead Down cairn '3' at SX57516813 of 6.0 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high. This is a solitary mound hollowed out to ground level at the centre.

Visible on aerial photograph.