Name:Cairn north-east of Brisworthy Plantation on Ringmoor Down

Summary

A low, spread round cairn on Ringmoor down, which is part of a group of cairns and ritual monuments. The cairn is completely covered by turf and molinia grass and survives to a height of 0.56m. The spread of the feature is approximately circular with a maximum diameter of 11.3m. The cairn is south of at two much larger cairns (MDV3992; 3993) and a large ring cairn is 133m to the SSE.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 28th July 1972 and 30th May 1977. Probable cairn, in pasture. Diameter 14.5 metres, height 0.3 metres.

(09/03/1979) SX 56036604: at 300m. OD on Ringmoor Down, adjacent to the reave which follows the ridge (SX 56 NE 172) is a cairn (almost certainly sepulchral) 12.5m. in diameter and 0.4m. high, slightly irregular in outline and now heather covered.
Discovered during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD

Not visible on 1946 verticals.

Ringmoor Down cairn '5' at SX56036605 of 13.0 metres diameter by 0.4 metres high. A flat topped cairn with its smooth surface giving the impression, probably erroneously, of being undisturbed

(15/02/2005) The robbed remains of a cairn lie on the crest of Ringmoor Down 20m south-east of the course of the Eylesbarrow Reave. the remains consist of a flat-topped mound 13m in diameter and a maximum of 0.4m high on the north-west side. It appears to have been heavily robbed - probably during the reconstruction of the reave in the medieval period. A slight rim, 0.15m high, runs around the crest of this feature. There is no suggestion of a cist or kerb associated with this cairn. An old slit trench lies in the western quadrant and this feature is now covered in dense molinea grass.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-2 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(05/06/2019) Cairn assessed as very good condition by volunteer recorders, although feature described as very overgrown with gorse.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed June 2019.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This cairn lies immediately to the south of Eylesbarrow Reave and is a grassy mound 12.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres in height. It has a hollow in the centre which suggests that it has been partly disturbed in the past. It lies within a few hundred metres of a stone row, other cairns and an enclosure.

A flattened cairn on Ringmoor Down SX 56028 66044. A low, spread round cairn on Ringmoor down, which is part of a group of cairns and ritual monuments. The cairn is completely covered by turf and molinia grass and survives to a height of 0.56m. The spread of the feature is approximately circular with a maximum diameter of 11.3m. The cairn is south of at two much larger cairns (3992; 3993) and a large ring cairn is 133m to the SSE.