Name:Tor cairn 180 metres north of High Willhays summit

Summary

Vis=11/7/1976 (grinsell) cairn or ring cairn constructed on south side of tor or outcrop. Slates of circumference slope outwards. Diameter 23m, height 0.9m.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=10/2/1994 (gerrard) tor cairn at sx58038937, near the summit of high willhays. Cairn includes a semi circular stone faced bank attached to the s face of a large rock outcrop. Ring bank survives as a 1.5m wide curving earthwork standing up to 0.7m high. A short length of the outer face of the sw part of the bank is faced with large slabs of stone laid flat and standing up to 3 courses high. This kerb probably survives elsewhere within the ring bank as a buried feature. The area enclosed by the ring bank measures 10m ew by 7m ns (mpp).

Higher willhayes ring cairn. Irregular segment of stone ring set against rock outcrop.10m wide n-s and 5.5m radius to outcrop, with bank 1m wide and 0.2m high. Also contains segment of stone setting 7.5m wide n-s, 2.5m radius to outcrop (turner).

Not visible on raf 1946 photos (rchm app 1985).

Osa=sy58ne100(p).

Turner, j. R/pdas/48(1990)37 69 fig 9/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor/a65.

Nmr=sx58ne18.

Lemessurier, b. /crossing's guide to dartmoor/(1965)200.

The tor cairn 180m north of High Willhays summit survives comparatively well and is one of only four known examples on Dartmoor where the ring banks are attached to the face of a tor. Archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was erected survives within this cairn, which is situated near to the highest point on the moor.
Details
This monument includes a tor cairn situated near the summit of High Willhays, the highest point in southern England. The cairn includes a semicircular stone faced bank attached to the southern face of a large rock outcrop. The ring bank survives as a 1.5m wide curving earthwork standing up to 0.7m high. A short length of the outer face of the south western part of the bank is faced with large slabs of stone laid flat and standing up to three courses high. This kerb probably survives elsewhere within the ring bank as a buried feature. The area enclosed by the ring bank measures 10m east to west by 7m north to south.