Name:Tinners' Hut within earlier hut circle east of Langcombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Tinners' Hut within earlier hut circle east of Langcombe Brook. A rectangular building of 4.5 metres by 2.7 metres with a coursed wall 0.6 metres wide by 1.1 metres high. Recorded as a possible cairn by Grinsell (1978).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(18/09/1974) SX 6063 6683 Possible cairn or hut circle.

Not visible on RAF 1946/7 photos.

(09/05/1996) At SX 6059 6684. Hut circle 4.5m by 2.7m. Internal area 12.15m. Door to south-south-east, lined on both sides, partly filled and 1m from lower end of structure. Probably originally a house converted to a tinners' shelter. See below:
A tinners' building built within an earlier stone hut circle lying north-east of the Langcombe Brook. Rectangular building 4.5 metres by 2.7 metres. Coursed wall 0.6 metres wide by 1.1 metres high with a door.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 303/102.1173d. (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(13/02/2002) Centred SX 60596687. The remains of four hut circles (one previously recorded as SX 66 NW 44), a ruinous rectangular structure and the truncated remains of an associated sub-divided enclosure. These features lie immediately outside the streamworks flanking the right bank of Langcombe Brook and may have formed part of a more extensive settlement since disturbed by industrial activity.
At SX 6?6616685, amongst the hut circles, are the remains of an open-ended rectangular structure measuring 4.3m N to S by 2.7m internally. The interior is largely rubble filled and the enclosing walls measure 0.7m wide and 0.6m high. The origin of this building would appear to be later than the features around it and is possibly allied to the tinworking activity in the immediate area.
[NB: probably should be marked as SX 6061 6685. Richards, A. F., 18/10/2022].

Possibly visible on aerial photogaraph.