Name:RING CAIRN in the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of Bronze Age features at Chinkwell Tor, consisting of a parallel reave system, subdivided into fields by several cross and parallel banks and hut circle settlements with enclosures

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)177. Vis=4/10/1975 (grinsell). Cairn (or less probably ring cairn) built around granite outcrop, south segment missing. Diameter 22m, height 1m.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912,1965)296.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)32 37 69/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor/a63. Turner refers to this site, as a stone ring with ends abutting a rock outcrop.8m diam with bank 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. A reave passes through its w side (turner).

Not visible on RAF 1946 photos.