Name:Barrow, Ottery St. Mary

Three barrows described in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

OS CITING HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121890.

Three barrows. No 9, 4m diameter and "200 paces south from the road junction". No 10, 7m diameter close to and nw from 9. No 11, a small barrow 2m diameter and 23 paces nw from 10 (os citing hutchinson).

Osa=sy19sw24.

Des=hutchinson, p. O. /ms diary/plan(10/10/1871).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)40-41.

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

Vis=5/11/1975 (os). The wild gorse moorland to the west of the footpath (formerly a major track) is being broken up and cultivated; there are now no traces of these three barrows in the area indicated on hutchinson's map (os).

Three barrows described in 19th century, the locations of which have been deduced as NGR SY 1109 9131 (4m diameter), SY 1108 9131 (7m diameter) and SY 1107 9132 (2m diameter). The sites now lie within a conifer plantation and the mounds are no longer visible. The sites lies to the north west of the road and the survey area.

3 barrows. No longer traceable.
SMR.