Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Earthwork in field to south of railway cottage, meldon. North-east half of a circular earthwork enclosure in pasture field is clearly visible on nmr aps. No trace on aps of south-west half which lies in two different fields. North-east half of enclosure is also faintly visible on 1947 raf aps (timms). Vis=17/6/1983 (griffiths). No sign of upstanding earthwork in this field. There is a band of lower lying ground, with a darker, reedier vegetation on approx the same line as shown in the ap. ?ditch. Outer edge of field (road) reflects curve of this enclosure - ?? outer bank. Possible entrance gap in east.(fmg on ap 1510/555).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a coaxial field system thought to be Bronze Age in date south of Meldon preserved in the modern field layout

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=timms, s. /as above/(14/3/1983). Earthwork in field to south of railway cottage, meldon. North-east half of a circular earthwork enclosure in pasture field is clearly visible on nmr aps. No trace on aps of south-west half which lies in two different fields. North-east half of enclosure is also faintly visible on 1947 raf aps (timms).

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above. Vis=17/6/1983 (griffiths). No sign of upstanding earthwork in this field. There is a band of lower lying ground, with a darker, reedier vegetation on approx the same line as shown in the ap. ?ditch. Outer edge of field (road) reflects curve of this enclosure - ?? outer bank. Possible entrance gap in east.(fmg on ap 1510/555).

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4200 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 300-316/309 in smr(lf). (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.