Name:Old Coombe Head farmstead, Sticklepath

Summary

Site of the old homestead at Coombe Head. Depicted on the Tithe Map, by the later 19th century, this building had been replaced by the new farm to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• HOMESTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map: 2368 on the Sampford Courtnay apportionment. Listed as 'homestead', it is part of Coombe Head farm.

By the later 19th century, the building is gone and the still extant Combehead Farm is now depicted to the west of the original homestead.

King, A. C., 1979, Survey: A30 Whiddon Down to Tongue End, Number 42, 23/11/1978 (Report - Survey). SDV271161.

Deserted farm site. Tithe Map shows building at this location (field name: homestead). No building shown on 1965 Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map, but field visit records a derelict barn standing to north of a small platform, which is the site of the building shown on the Tithe Map.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Coombe Head is included in list; no further information provided.