Name:Two Bridge Piers at Arlington Lake

Two bridge piers visible at the Lake at Arlington

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1983, Map and Guide to Arlington (Pamphlet). SDV337710.

Two piers in the lake at Arlington represent a suspension bridge which was never completed. Both bridge and lake were constructed by Sir John Chichester in the mid 19th century.

National Trust, 1984, Arlington Court, Devon, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV337709.

The bridge was designed to connect the drive from Woolley Lodge with the Court.

Goodwin, N. D., 1989, Bridge Piers at Arlington Court Lake (Worksheet). SDV337720.

Two piers of a projected suspension bridge are visible across the lake at Arlington Court. The height of the base is 6.2 meters, the base of the arch is 1.37 meters, and the arch is 3 meters, approximately. The width of the baseis about 8 meters. The depth is approximately 1.75 meters. They are well built, with coursed stone, but are invaded by grass on top of the base, and there are trees on top of the arch. Stone work on the whole is in good condition. There is a framed sketch on display in Arlington Court, with the caption 'perspective sketch for intended suspension bridge for Sir Bruce Chichester, Bart.' and signed 'William Dredge, Engineer, London, March 21st, 1849'. John Palmer Bruce Chichester died in 1851, and the bridge was never completed.

National Trust, 1994, Archaeological Site Monitoring Surveillance Report. Arlington Court (Report - non-specific). SDV337721.

The stonework is stable and in good condition.

English Heritage, 2003, Arlington Court, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321634.