Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Sourton

Summary

East linnacombe farm. Lonecomb(e) is documented in 1333 and 1345 (mawer et al). Entrance to east linnacombe appears to respect the sourton down field system (sx59sw/3) which may be medieval or post-medieval in date. The north part of sourton down is called east linnacombe down on the tithe map. The field system may represent periodic outfield cultivation of moorland associated with linnacombe (balkwill).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)206.

Des=balkwill, c. J. /dcra rural survey/(1976)/okehampton bypass no.2(iii) north/in smr.

Balkwill, c. J. + silvester, r. J. /pdas/34(1976)86-89/plan/earthworks on sourton down near okehampton(in parish file).

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Pye, a. R. /a30 okehampton bypass to launceston bypass archaeological assessment part 2:archaeological evaluation of sourton down/(1990)2/(emafu report 90.34).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Early history of east and west linnacombe farms is obscure.1332-3 document may refer to either one. At this time they may have formed part of the manor of sourton (pye).

Linnacombe (east and west). The meaning of this place name is obscure; further details are given on worksheet (mawer et al).