Name:Silver lead mine in Meldon Woods

Summary

Mining remains associated with the Okehampton Consols mining company recorded during a walkover survey in 2005. Mining activities took place here sporadically in the nineteenth century; it is recorded that in 1867 15 men were employed, in 1868 work had ceased permanently. Immediately beside the south bank of the West Okement are three blocked adits which consist of narrow cuttings in the hillside with shallow earth banks either side, with some associated spoil. To the south of the southern adit is a ruined stone built building revetted into the slope. A central opening leads into a circular space which is stone lined, this most probably was a lime kiln although the conical form of the pot and the stoke hole are missing. (There are other lime kilns situated to the south of the viaduct, these were part of the limestone quarrying activities at Meldon quarry).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of 19th century or earlier silver lead mine in Meldon Woods

• ADIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • CALCINER (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LIME KILN (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • LEAD MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SILVER MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Beer, P., 1972, 16th report of the Geological Section, 205 (Article in Serial). SDV60681.

Meldon mine. Marked by small waste dumps near the stream.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity, No E.6 (Un-published). SDV233126.

(27/12/1977 worksheet) Roughly 200-300m. Below Meldon Viaduct on right bank of river. Two adits are visible, one associated with a shaft. A stone-built circular structure near to the other adit might be a mine building (calciner?) or possibly a limekiln.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1988 - 1998, Objective 5B: Okehampton to Polson Bridge Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV266287.

Dyer, M. J., 1997, Two Castles Trail Survey (Worksheet). SDV269358.

(19/11/1997) Circular structure still visible 60m past footbridge over river, set back 10m to left. Two adits visible to left of footpath as largely infilled channels running north-south into slope. One just before footbridge and another c.30m before footbridge.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

Four adits and Limekiln/calciner in Meldon Woods.

Marchand, J., 2005, Archaeology within Meldon Woods, 1-1a (Report - Survey). SDV365060.

On the south side of the West Okement river are the silver lead mining remains associated with the Okehampton Consols mining company. Mining activities took place here sporadically in the nineteenth century; it is recorded that in 1867 15 men were employed, in 1868 work had ceased permanently.
Another blocked adit lies above and to the east of the quarry road and there are further trial pits scattered throughout the wood.
These mining remains and building are important in the local context. Care will be needed throughout the wood whilst carrying out forestry work both to avoid damaging the known archaeology as well as further currently unrecorded mine workings.