Name:Trial pit on Chittaford Down

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tin prospecting pit on the north side of Chittaford Brook. An archaeological field survey in 1989 found it to have a diameter of 4.4 metres and depth of 0.5 metres. An associated debris bank around the east side was 3.4 metres wide and 0.9 metre high.

• (Former Type) STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 4047-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

(February 1983) Tin streamworks, trial pit and associated trackways to the east of Rowtor Mire on a stream flowing north-east. Shown on Middle Merripit survey sketch plot.

Marshy area of streamworks visible on 1951 RAF aerial image.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, I. S.Sainsbury (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(05/09/1989) At SX 63177926 on the north side of Chittaford Brook are the remains of a trial pit 4.4m in diameter and 0.5m deep. An associated debris bank around the east side is 3.4m wide 0.9m high. There are no signs of streamworking in the area annotated and depicted on the RCHE APP (1985), but the Chittaford Brook has been cut through this area by an artificial channel, varying from 1m to 6m in width. It runs from the east edge of Rowtor Marsh, near the trial pit eastwards to SX 63347935, possibly an attempt to drain the marsh prior to unsuccessful tinning exploitation.