Name:Church room in churchyard 20 metres north of East Down church

Summary

Circa 1800. Rubble stone with raised slate roof and tile ridge crestings. Central pointed-arch doorway. Deep narrow pointed niches. Stone steps lead to 2 doorways; one leads to rear outshut the other to contemporary 4-panelled door. Tripartite gothick window with lead diamond panes in gothick timber frames with casements

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• CHURCH HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1751 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))

Copeland, g. W. /tda/93(1961)255 pl.19/devonshire church-houses pt.2.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/92(1960)138/devonshire church houses pt.1.

Osa=ss64sw21.

Doe/hhr:east devon/(16/11/1984)4.

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Church house, also known as church house chamber. It is possibly of ancient origin, but was rebuilt or remodelled in the early 19th c. Of rubble masonry. The upper floor or chamber has on the south side a graduated triplet of three pointed and unmoulded windows, the middle light of which is filled with leaded lozenge panes and with a simple debased "tracery". On each side is a deep sunken cross. The ground floor is entered through a plain pointed doorway, on each side of which is a deep narrow niche rising from ground level and with a nearly pointed head. In the west wall is a single pointed window to the chamber. None of these openings has a moulded architrave. East is a lateral flight of stone steps to a pair of doorways, that at the top leads to a rear pentice of the full width of the building, and that on the left to the chamber. The roof is slated without chimneys. It is entirely in the churchyard. The ground floor has been used as a stable, the stalls remain. Curious two-storey example in a pseudo-gothic style. North of the churchyard (copeland).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 644, (Vol 5), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

East Down Churchyard SS601418
This unusual building known as Church House Chamber, stands to the north of the church, the whole of the building is in the churchyard. The upper floor, or chamber, has on its south side a graduated tripley of the pointed unmoulded windows. On each side of this window is a deeply sunken cross. The building was remodelled or rebuilt early in the 19th century, probably as early as 1800.