Name:Abbrook Farm, Kingsteignton

Abbrook Farm was built in the late 19th century to replace an older farm to the northwest.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1840, Kingsteignton (Cartographic). SDV339592.

Abbrook Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising ranges of buildings around four sides of a yard. There appears to be a horse engine house off a barn on the south-east side and a dung pit in the centre of the yard.

Moxon Browne, K. E., 1979, Abbrook Farm (Correspondence). SDV339762.

Abbrook Farm visited on 31st July 1979 and described as substantial 19th century farm buildings in grey limestone, built in a square around a large farmyard. Empty and boarded up in 1979.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Farmhouse (Worksheet). SDV339764.

Site visit 12th July 1983. The farmhouse and outbuildings are late 19th century, built since the Tithe Map of 1840 and before 1888. The site of the earlier farmhouse was a little to the northwest.

Bovey, 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339763.

The farm has been restored to a high standard. Now used as a training and welfare centre by the mineral company Watts Blake and Bearne.

Other details: Figure 5, site 31.