Name:Four hut circles north of Hawns Farmstead, Cornwood

Summary

An unenclosed group of four hut circles centred at SX61336262 and located on a west-facing slope. The area was deep ploughed and afforested in the late 1950s and it was clear felled in the early 1990s. The four huts have now been cleared of tree brashings, the tree stumps have been cut to ground level. SX61326260. A well-defined hut circle with eight orthostats still in situ on the western circumference, probably representing an inner lining wall. The wall itself is likely to have been up to 2m thick. The hut has an approximate internal diameter of 6.6m and the stones are and average 0.5m high. The eastern half has been badly disturbed and many of the slabs have collapsed inwards. A gap on the northern quadrant is unlikely to be an entrance as it faces the wrong way to project the interior from the elements. A trackway, possibly created by animals has formed an erosion hollow across the hut floor. SX61336262. A badly disturbed hut with only four small stones surviving in situ on the north-west quadrant. The eastern portion of the circle consists of jumbled fallen stones and the southern section survives only as an earthwork. The approximate diameter is 6.2m. SX61356264. This hut consists of a ring of rubble and earth containing many large tumbled stones, many of those on the upslope side having fallen inwards. The ill-defined hut has an approximate internal diameter of 6m. SX61346271. Five orthostats forming a semi-circle on the north-west quadrant and set into a hollow, are all that remain of this hut which probably had an internal diameter of 6.5m. Two additional wall slabs have collapsed inward and are still visible but all other evidence has been effaced, probably by forestry activity. The huts, Scheduled Ancient Monuments were discovered by R Robinson (EH Monument Warden). Investigated and surveyed at 1:200 scale as part of the RCHME Hawns & Dendles project in 1998. Collections number 1088517.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 1969-1989, English Heritage Records Office SAM Record, 1002526 (Un-published). SDV349864.

The monument includes a stone hut circle situated on a south west facing slope overlooking the valley of Broadall Lake. The stone hut circle survives as a 6.6 metre diameter internal area surrounded by a double orthostatic wall measuring up to 2 metres wide with an average height of 0.5 metres. A north facing gap is unlikely to represent an original entrance.
Further archaeological remains survive within the vicinity of the monument, some are scheduled, but others are not currently protected and these are not included within the scheduling because they have not been formally assessed. .

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 1983, Hawns deserted medieval settlement, Cornwood (Worksheet). SDV154450.

Site visited on 22nd March 1983. At least three well-preserved Prehistoric hut circles in dense conifer plantation. Sketch on worksheet. The southern hut is Scheduled as an Ancient Monument, although its description in fact refers to sx66sw/97. It is likely that other unrecorded features survive in the plantation.

Fletcher, M. + Newman, P. + Probert, S., 1998, Hawns and Dendles: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 9, Figures 4-5, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV346246.

(20/02/1998) An unenclosed group of four hut circles centred at SX61336262 and located on a west-facing slope. The area was deep ploughed and afforested in the late 1950s and it was clear felled in the early 1990s. The four huts have now been cleared of tree brashings, the tree stumps have been cut to ground level. SX61326260. A well-defined hut circle with eight orthostats still in situ on the western circumference, probably representing an inner lining wall. The wall itself is likely to have been up to 2m thick. The hut has an approximate internal diameter of 6.6m and the stones are and average 0.5m high. The eastern half has been badly disturbed and many of the slabs have collapsed inwards. A gap on the northern quadrant is unlikely to be an entrance as it faces the wrong way to project the interior from the elements. A trackway, possibly created by animals has formed an erosion hollow across the hut floor. SX61336262. A badly disturbed hut with only four small stones surviving in situ on the north-west quadrant. The eastern portion of the circle consists of jumbled fallen stones and the southern section survives only as an earthwork. The approximate diameter is 6.2m. SX61356264. This hut consists of a ring of rubble and earth containing many large tumbled stones, many of those on the upslope side having fallen inwards. The ill-defined hut has an approximate internal diameter of 6m. SX61346271. Five orthostats forming a semi-circle on the north-west quadrant and set into a hollow, are all that remain of this hut which probably had an internal diameter of 6.5m. Two additional wall slabs have collapsed inward and are still visible but all other evidence has been effaced, probably by forestry activity. The huts, Scheduled Ancient Monuments were discovered by R Robinson (EH Monument Warden).
One of these hut circles has been Scheduled as an Ancient Monument.
Hut 1: At SX61326260 has an internal diameter of 6.6 metres with a wall circa 2 metres thick and eight orthostats in situ although the position of the entrance is not evident.
Hut 2 : At SX61336262 is a rather disturbed hut of 6.2 metres internal diameter with only four surviving stones and no apparent entrance.
Hut 3: At 6135624 is a rather ill defined ring of rubble and tumbled stones of circa 6 metres internal diameter and no apparent entrance.
Hut 4: At SX61346271 has an internal diameter of circa 6.5 metres. It has five orthostats on the north-east side and two other slabs have collapsed inwards. The position of the entrance is not evident.