Name:North Thorne Deserted Medieval Settlement

Summary

North Thorne deserted Medieval settlement of the 13th and 14th century with building platforms and hollow ways

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS64SW13

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (XII to XV - 1200 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/ UK 1501, 4096-7 (Migrated Record). SDV91604.

Other details: DCC 5/117-8.

Radford, C. A. R., 1960, The North Devon Archaeological Society, 459 (Article in Serial). SDV343802.

Deserted Medieval village. In 1959 and 1960 trial excavations were carried out on an unrecorded site at North Thorne. The site consists of a pasture field, over 1 hectare in area, set within a ring fence formed by large banks. Banks and hollows within the field indicated the former presence of buildings. A rectangle, 11.13 metres by 7.77 metres was excavated. The building was proved to have had walls of cob, set on poor footings of undressed stone. Pottery found dated at 13th and 14th centuries, indicating the main period of occupation.

Anon, 1962 - 1963, Interim Excavation Report (Article in Serial). SDV343805.

Excavations in 1959 revealed a building of cob on poor stone footings, bisected by a cob wall which rested on bedrock. Also the remains of a doorway, and a possible hearth in the west room. In 1960, a second site was excavated, locating a "major building" with cob walls on stone footings, possible remains of burnt thatch lay on the floor. Pottery, glazed and unglazed, was of the 13th and 14th century.

Whybrow, C., 1966, Bratton Fleming on the Ground, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV339954.

Ministry of Works, 1969, North Thorne Deserted Medieval Village (Schedule Document). SDV64991.

A field of 2.5 acres known as The Ruins now, by the demolition of a hedgebank, incorporated in an adjoining field. The Ruins is almost completely filled by the foundations and collapsed walls of buildings shown by trial excavation to have been cob on stone footings. Potsherds indicate main occupation period in the 12th century, with apparent desertion at the end of the 13th century. No documentary evidence other than the name from the Tithe Map of 1840, but this may have been one of the three small unnamed estates annexed to the Manor of Bratons shortly after the Norman conquest. Other details: Monument 708.

Well preserved Medieval village consisting of approximately nine building platforms with intersecting hollow ways. It is approached from the south and enclosed by an extant field system with no obvious ridge and furrow, Other details: Plan.

Hall, J. + Hamlin, A., 1976, Deserted Medieval Settlements in Devon, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV38836.

Impressive earthworks in a triangular enclosure on which tracks converge. House platforms and sunken roads identified.

Weston, S., 1982, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV343804.

Site visited in July/August 1982.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343801.

Site visited on 17th June 1984. The earthworks on the site stand up to 2 metres high. Site appears more comprehensible than the 1973 survey would suggest. Evidence of field system in same field and surrounding ones. Needs further survey. Condition excellent under grazing: owner interested in site.

Devon County Council, 1987, DAP/HZ, 1-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343331.

Brooks, H., 1992, North Thorne Excavation (Report - Excavation). SDV343810.

Excavations revealed a rectangular building approximately 33 feet (10 metres) by 14 feet (4.2 metres) divided into two equal chambers. Probably a dwelling with shippen. The south wall was of cob, with a doorway in the western end. The north wall appears to have been stone built. In the western end of the building was a stone pavement (2.4 metres square) which may have been a threshing floor or hearth. A quantity of 14th - 17th century pot was recovered, mostly from the western end of the structure.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assesment of the Wistlandpound Pumping Station and Rising Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV343807.

Bayer, O. J., 1997, Archaeological Recording of SWW Wistlandpound Rising Main, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV343808.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34807 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345894.

Earthworks of a deserted Medieval village comprising at least nine house platforms, intersecting hollow ways and ridge and furrow.The earthworks are clearly visible on aerial photographs. Excavations have located a longhouse and 13th and 14th century pottery. Other hollow ways and a large area of ridge and furrow are visible in the area. The village was most likely abandoned sometime during the 14th century.