Name:Rose Farmhouse, Stockland

18th/19th century farmhouse, possibly with an earlier core.

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)26.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)181.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327431.

Rose farm house. Vis=est=-/-/1958 (doe) 17th century and later. L-shaped. Plaster rendered with thatched roof and brick stacks. Two storey.3-window front.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annoted plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Rose Farm House. Farm house. C18/19, possibly earlier core. Roughcast stone rubble. Hipped corrugated asbestos roof. Two storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor right and first floor left modern casements. Central glazed and panelled door and semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Modern gabling porch with round arch. Brick chimney stack near right hand (east) end. Wing at rear (north west) forming L-shaped plan, possibly earlier, and rendered stone rubble, hipped corrugated asbestos roof.