Name:Possible barrow at Deancombe, Walkhampton

Summary

Recorded in the 1970s, 1994 and 2001 during survey site visits, this feature could not be located during a scheduling assessment visit in the early 2000s. Needs confirmation on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• SPOIL HEAP (Unknown date)
  • BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=ta 1125.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

(Jan 1978) SX 57706881. Prehistoric cairn? Probable prehistoric barrow lying in an area of tin workings just south of a track between Middleworth and Deancombe. It consists of a smooth low mound c.12m diameter with a small depression in the centre of it. Probing by J. Turner indicates that it may be of earth / turf construction. Vegetation to be cleared. Photographed.
November 1979 - five trees cleared
(02/05/1994) Site visited. Lies south of the track between Middleworth and Deancombe, area of old tin working and newly planted conifers / mixed. Feature is marked with 4 MPs on the cairn itself; these are to be placed outside the diameter of the cairn and 12 newly planted trees to be removed from the cairn. Site noted as being very vulnerable.
(14/02/2001) Visited and photographed. Previous recommendations have been carried out; trees and MPs removed, although it is too hard to see these and further tree planting noted too close to barrow.

(23/05/1979) Within the afforested area are a number of pits and mounds, some of which appear to have been excavated. They average 6.0m. in diameter and 1.2m. high, and are constructed mainly of soil. They are probably connected with mining activity that was once prevalent in the area.
Not surveyed at 1:10 000.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust), No. 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, Estimated 2002 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme but no barrow could be found. Not recommended for scheduling.