Name:Blocked adit 100 metres north of Burrator Dam

Summary

Blocked adit with water draining from it, on west side of road to Burrator Lodge, is possibly connected with the Yennadon Iron Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• ADIT (XIX - 1830 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 51 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Blocked adit 100 metres north of Burrator dam. Adit with water draining from it on west side of road to Burrator Lodge. Possibly connected with Yennadon Iron Mine. On the hillside to the west is a blocked shaft, immediately below the disused line of the Yelverton-Princetown Railway.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological assessment of South West Water Burrator to Crownhill water main upgrade, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV273792.

Adit SX55056807 150 metres from pipeline
This blocked adit with water draining from it, on west side of road to Burrator Lodge, is possibly connected with the Yennadon Iron Mine.